18/19 Team AP

The 2018/2019 AP Support Team – From left to right:

AP Human Geography
Sarah Alecozay – Houston High

AP Calculus
Joseph Ibarra – Houston High

AP US History
Mary Diaz – Highlands High

AP Environmental Science
Dana Kincaid – Lanier High

AP World History
Caroline Castellanos – Jefferson High

Coordinator for Advanced Placement
Kevin Rasco – Central Office

AP Statistics
Gina Garcia – YWLA

AP Government and Macroeconomics
Jeremy Guerrero – Edison High

AP English Literature
Jose Chavez – Brackenridge High

AP English Language
Mary GuerreroBurbank High

AP Psychology
Joy Scrivener – YWLA

AP Biology
Victor Salinas – Lanier High

Sam Houston Academic Decathlon Team Honored in City Council Chambers

On March 28, 2018 the Sam Houston Academic Decathlon team and their sponsors were honored by San Antonio Mayor Ron Nirenberg and the City Council for their outstanding achievements.  At the time of this recognition, three of the seniors had received full rides for college!  We are incredibly proud of our Hurricanes!

A+ Academics Elementary and Middle School UIL

2017 – 2018 marked a record year for Elementary and Middle School students’ participation in the SAISD A+ Academics UIL district tournaments.  1,362 students participated in academic contests including Art, Calculator Applications, Chess Puzzles, Creative Writing, Dictionary Skills, Maps/Graphs/Charts, Ready Writing in both English and Spanish, Number Sense, Modern Oratory, Spelling in both English and Spanish, Music Memory, Science, and Oral Reading in both English and Spanish.

Students competed by preparing in their events in advance and then on tournament day by performing, taking tests and speaking to earn medals and ribbons for 1st – 6th places.  Students also earned points for their schools for each place earned.  Points were totaled to award the top three point earning schools with sweepstakes trophies.

Below are photos of our Sweepstakes Schools for each tournament.  We can’t wait for next year’s contests!

Zone 1 1st Place: Bonham Academy
Zone 1 2nd Place: Highland Hills Elementary
Zone 1 3rd Place: Kate Schenck Elementary
Zone 2 1st Place: Hawthorne Academy
Zone 2 2nd Place: Arnold Elementary
Zone 2 3rd Place: Maverick Elementary
Middle School 1st Place: Young Women’s Leadership Academy
Middle School 2nd Place: Harris Middle School
Middle School 3rd Place: Bonham Academy

Chembridge- Dr. Biberdorf visits with SAISD students March 23, 2018 at ACC

UT Chembridge professor demonstrates chemical reactions for SAISD students. Students from Burbank, Edison, Highlands, Houston, Jefferson, and Lanier all gathered at the  Alamo Convocation Center to learn from their online Chembridge professor, Dr. Biberdorf, for a face to face class.

Dry ice and colored water

Hot water and dry ice.